PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Your personal information and data security is important to us. We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.
We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, and our privacy policy which is available on request.

What We Collect

When you visit our website we may collect personal information from you, including information about your name, contact details and any comments or opinions you share.

Why We Collect It

We collect your personal information when you make an enquiry about legal solutions, services, and advice so that we can provide you with the best service possible.
Providing your information is always optional. However, if you choose not to provide your details we may be unable to respond in a timely manner.

Information Security

We keep your information safe by storing it behind firewalls, using up to date password protection and encryption, and restricting access to specific staff. We also store personal information at a secure location. We review these security measures regularly to ensure your data is secure, and that we are providing the best possible service to you.

Further Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at dhanesh@wjlaw.nz or 03-4777780.

A full copy of our privacy policy is available on request.